December 18, 2021
[…] For example, government-owned land cannot be obtained through adverse possession. The paper street may have been laid out on a plat, and not dedicated. In Massachusetts you must possess the property being claimed, continuously for 20 years (Mass. The city of Fall River was the record owner of a certain parcel of land (the "Mechanic's Mill Property") from 1975 until 1989, when the city sold the 531 (1988) For eminent domain to be lawful, the taking has to be for a public purpose. MCL 600.5821 prohibits any claims for adverse possession, acquiescence, or a prescriptive easement against the State of Michigan and "a municipal corporation, political subdivision of this state, or county road commission.". The Vetstein Law Group, P.C. 775 N.E.2d 448 (Mass.App.Ct.