The following are types of notices depending on the reason: If the tenant fails to respond either by curing the breach or moving out within the requisite t
[…] If the landlord prevails in court, the tenant has five (5) days to appeal. The landlord did not give you a 30-Day Notice to Vacate, or. You can find these rules on your city or county website, or they may be listed on Special Tenant Rights to Notice on TexasLawHelp. endstream
endobj
293 0 obj
<. Elizabeth Souza. We make the lives of landlords, tenants and real estate investors easier by giving them the knowledge and resources they care most about. allowed by the Texas Justice Court Rules. Not for sale. USDA Rural Housing Choice Voucher program. Section 92.331 of the Texas Property Code describesunlawfullandlord retaliation, noting: Under this law, a landlord may not retaliate by: Section 92.333 goes on to describe what remedies a tenant may pursue, including, "a civil penalty of one month's rent plus $500, actual damages, court costs, and reasonable attorney's fees in an action for recovery of property damages, moving costs, actual expenses, civil penalties, or declaratory or injunctive relief, less any delinquent rents or other sums for which the tenant is liable to the landlord.". An eviction is a lawsuit filed by a landlord to remove tenants and their belongings from the landlords property. The first step in the eviction process is for landlord to provide notice to tenant of the intention to evict.