If the 30th day falls on a weekend or court holiday, you have until the end of the next business day to file your response. "Matters which occur after the filing of a complaint may not be alleged by amendment to the complaint, but must be brought into the action by means of a Rules of Court, rule 3.110, subd. Proc., 2025.210, subd. Call (800) 691-2721 and lets talk about your options. Proc., 2025.270, subd. (LogOut/ CCP s.415.20(b) stated in relevant part "Service of a summons in this manner is deemed complete on the 10th day after the mailing." Now Rutter Group Civ Pro Before Trial changes this wording to 1"0-days after the date of the mailing." After a month of speaking to several attorneys, no one seems to have an evidence-backed answer to this question.